Congleton & District U3A


Charity No. 1076203

Welcome to our U3A website

Visitors
If you are a new visitor to this site you are very welcome to browse the website to see the group activities, monthly speaker meetings and outings that are organised for our members. If you wish to join our branch of the U3A then click the "Join the U3A" link on the left of the screen and provide the details requested, our membership secretary will contact you in due course.

Members
If you are a member and new to this site you will have been sent your membership number together with a password that you can use to log in to the members facilities within the website. We advise that once you have logged in on this first occasion you should change your password to something memorable to you.
Groups by Category



TimeGroupLeader(s)FrequencyStatus
Registration Groups
Clonter Opera GroupVacancies
Overseas HolidaysVacancies
Theatre Visits Vacancies
U3A VolunteersVacancies
UK BreaksVacancies
UK Day TripsVacancies
Congleton U3A Admin
13:30
To 15:30
S.A.M.P.Fortnightly on Mondays from 14th January 2016 for 72 sessionsClosed For Applications
14:00
To 16:00
Spotlight CollationTwice a yearVacancies
Arts and Crafts
09:30
To 11:00
Art - Mixed media 18/19Mondays for 23 sessions from 24th September 2018 to 25th March 2019Vacancies
13:15
To 14:45
Jewellery Making 18/19Mondays for 30 sessions from 17th September 2018 to 20th May 2019Vacancies
13:00
To 15:00
Art for Arts Sake 18/19Tuesdays for 31 sessions from 18th September 2018 to 4th June 2019Vacancies
11:00
To 12:30
Flower Arranging (Morning) 18/19Fortnightly on Wednesdays from 26th September 2018 for 13 sessionsVacancies
11:15
To 12:45
Card Craft 18/19Wednesdays for 24 sessions from 19th September 2018 to 27th March 2019Vacancies
11:15
To 12:45
Knit Sew Natter 18/19Wednesdays for 32 sessions from 19th September 2018 to 5th June 2019Vacancies
13:30
To 15:00
Patchwork 1 18/19Wednesdays for 34 sessions from 19th September 2018 to 5th June 2019Vacancies
13:30
To 15:00
Flower Arranging (Afternoon) 18/19Fortnightly on Wednesdays from 26th September 2018 for 13 sessionsVacancies
15:15
To 16:45
Embroidery 18/19Wednesdays for 31 sessions from 19th September 2018 to 5th June 2019Vacancies
09:00
To 11:00
Art - Self Help 18/19Thursdays for 32 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 30th May 2019Vacancies
13:30
To 15:00
Card Making for Beginners 1 18/19Thursdays for 30 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 23rd May 2019Fully Subscribed
13:30
To 15:30
Sugar Craft 18/19Thursdays for 23 sessions from 4th October 2018 to 4th April 2019Vacancies
11:15
To 12:45
Art 1 18/19Fridays for 31 sessions from 21st September 2018 to 7th June 2019Vacancies
Computing
15:15
To 16:45
Android Tablets & Phones 18/19Tuesdays for 25 sessions from 18th September 2018 to 2nd April 2019Vacancies
14:00
To 15:30
Apple iPad for BeginnersFortnightly on Wednesdays from 1st October 2018 for 9 sessionsVacancies
Games
13:20
To 16:15
Bridge 18/19Tuesdays for 35 sessions from 18th September 2018 to 4th June 2019Vacancies
14:00
To 16:00
Snooker (Wednesday) 17/18Wednesdays for 52 sessions from 6th September 2017 to 29th August 2018Waiting List
09:30
To 12:00
Bridge Beginners Only 18/19Thursdays for 12 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 6th December 2018Vacancies
11:15
To 12:45
ChessThursdays for 31 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 6th June 2019Vacancies
11:15
To 12:45
Games - Morning 18/19Thursdays for 32 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 6th June 2019Waiting List
13:00
To 15:00
Games - Afternoon 18/19Thursdays for 31 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 6th June 2019Waiting List
11:00
To 13:00
Snooker (Friday) 18/19Fridays for 52 sessions from 21st August 2018 to 21st August 2019Waiting List
General Interest
11:15
To 12:45
Starting Family History 1 2018-19Tuesdays for 6 sessions from 6th November 2018 to 11th December 2018Vacancies
11:15
To 12:45
Starting Family History 2 2018-19Tuesdays for 6 sessions from 5th February 2019 to 12th March 2019Vacancies
11:15
To 12:45
Green Living 18/19Thursdays for 8 sessions from 4th October 2018 to 22nd November 2018Vacancies
History
11:15
To 12:45
Historical Topics 18/19Mondays for 12 sessions from 17th September 2018 to 8th December 2018Vacancies
11:15
To 12:45
Garden HistoryMondays for 8 sessions from 7th January 2019 to 25th February 2019Vacancies
13:30
To 15:00
Museum Visiting 2018.19Monthly on 2nd Wednesdays from 19th September 2018 for 9 sessionsVacancies
Indoor Groups
13:30
To 15:00
Further Wine Appreciation 1 18/19Mondays for 25 sessions from 17th September 2018 to 1st April 2019Fully Subscribed
13:30
To 15:00
Discussion 18/19 On Selected Mondays for 8 sessions from 1st October 2018 to 13th May 2019Vacancies
09:30
To 11:00
Wish You Were Here 18/19Thursdays for 25 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 4th April 2019Vacancies
14:00
To 16:00
Virtual Investment 18/19Fortnightly on Thursdays from 6th September 2018 for 24 sessionsVacancies
13:30
To 15:00
Further Wine Appreciation 2 18/19Fridays for 25 sessions from 21st September 2018 to 5th April 2019Fully Subscribed
Languages
09:30
To 11:00
French Improvers Group 2018/19Tuesdays for 33 sessions from 18th September 2018 to 4th June 2019Waiting List
09:30
To 11:00
Welsh Tuesday Improvers 18/19Tuesdays for 32 sessions from 25th September 2018 to 28th May 2019Vacancies
11:15
To 12:45
Improve your Spanish 18 / 19Tuesdays for 29 sessions from 18th September 2018 to 21st May 2019Vacancies
13:30
To 15:00
Welsh for Absolute Beginners 18/19Wednesdays for 33 sessions from 26th September 2018 to 8th May 2019Fully Subscribed
09:30
To 11:00
Welsh Thursday Improvers 18/19Thursdays for 33 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 30th May 2019Vacancies
15:15
To 16:45
German Conversation 18/19Thursdays for 12 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 6th December 2018Vacancies
09:30
To 11:00
French Discussion 18/19Fridays for 38 sessions from 17th September 2018 to 7th June 2019Waiting List
Literature and Visual Arts
13:30
To 15:00
Book group 1 18/19Mondays for 13 sessions from 24th September 2018 to 24th September 2019Vacancies
15:15
To 16:45
Self Publish Your Own BookMondays for 4 sessions from 17th September 2018 to 8th October 2018Vacancies
13:30
To 16:30
Play Reading 18/19Fortnightly on Tuesdays from 25th September 2018 for 11 sessionsFully Subscribed
13:30
To 15:00
Book Group 2 18/19Monthly on 1st Tuesdays from 2nd October 2018 for 8 sessionsVacancies
09:30
To 11:00
Creative Writing 18/19Wednesdays for 32 sessions from 19th September 2018 to 5th June 2019Waiting List
09:15
To 10:45
Writing For Pleasure 18/19Thursdays for 35 sessions from 4th October 2018 to 30th May 2019Waiting List
11:15
To 12:45
Art Appreciation 18/19Monthly on 1st Fridays from 7th September 2018 for 10 sessionsVacancies
11:15
To 12:45
Poetry 18/19Monthly on 3rd Fridays from 21st September 2018 for 10 sessionsVacancies
Music and Dance
11:15
To 12:45
Tap Dancing 18/19Mondays for 36 sessions from 17th September 2018 to 20th May 2019Vacancies
13:00
To 14:30
Beartown Ukes 18/19Fortnightly on Mondays from 24th September 2018 for 17 sessionsVacancies
09:30
To 11:00
Bear WiresTuesdays for 52 sessions from 5th September 2017 to 28th August 2018Vacancies
09:30
To 11:00
Folk Guitar 18/19Tuesdays for 37 sessions from 25th September 2018 to 4th June 2019Vacancies
10:00
To 11:30
Folk Dance (Barn Dance) 18/19Tuesdays for 24 sessions from 18th September 2018 to 26th March 2019Vacancies
11:15
To 12:45
Ukulele 18/19Tuesdays for 31 sessions from 18th September 2018 to 4th June 2019Vacancies
15:15
To 16:45
Songsters 18/19Tuesdays for 36 sessions from 24th September 2018 to 3rd June 2019Vacancies
09:30
To 11:00
Music Appreciation 18/19Wednesdays for 38 sessions from 19th September 2018 to 5th June 2019Vacancies
09:45
To 11:00
Contemporary Dance (Alpha) 18/19Wednesdays for 30 sessions from 26th September 2018 to 5th June 2019Vacancies
11:15
To 12:45
Jazz Appreciation 18/19Wednesdays for 31 sessions from 19th September 2018 to 5th June 2019Vacancies
11:15
To 12:30
Contemporary Dance (Omega) 18/19Wednesdays for 30 sessions from 26th September 2018 to 5th June 2019Fully Subscribed
10:00
To 11:30
Summer Line Dancing (Thur) 2018Thursdays for 9 sessions from 28th June 2018 to 30th August 2018Closed For Applications
10:00
To 11:00
Line Dancing - Thursdays 18/19Thursdays for 31 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 6th June 2019Vacancies
11:15
To 12:45
Dancing (Scottish Country) 18/19Thursdays for 29 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 20th September 2019Vacancies
13:30
To 15:00
Hand Chimes 18/19Thursdays for 33 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 30th May 2019Vacancies
15:00
To 17:00
Jazz Band 18/19Thursdays for 31 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 30th May 2019Vacancies
10:00
To 11:00
Line Dancing - Absolute Beginners 18/19Fridays for 31 sessions from 21st September 2018 to 7th June 2019Vacancies
11:00
To 12:30
Dancing for Pleasure 18/19Fridays for 27 sessions from 21st September 2018 to 23rd March 2019Vacancies
11:15
To 12:45
Line Dancing - Fridays 18/19Fridays for 31 sessions from 21st September 2018 to 7th June 2019Vacancies
14:00
To 16:00
The Beartown BuskerteersFridays for 53 sessions from 24th August 2018 to 23rd August 2019Vacancies
10:00
To 12:00
Summer Line Dancing (Fri) 2018Fridays 1st, 3rd and 5th in the monthClosed For Applications
14:00
To 16:00
Recorder Players (all standards) 2018/19Wednesday - 2nd and 4th Wednesday afternoonsVacancies
Science and Technology
11:15
To 12:30
Science Discussion 18/19Monthly on 3rd Mondays from 17th September 2018 for 9 sessionsWaiting List
09:30
To 11:00
Earth Sciences and Geology 18/19 Tuesdays for 25 sessions from 18th September 2018 to 2nd April 2019Waiting List
11:15
To 12:30
History of Medicine 2018Thursdays for 12 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 6th December 2018Vacancies
Sports and Exercise
09:00
To 10:00
Badminton-The Rusty Rackets 18/19Mondays for 53 sessions from 27th August 2018 to 26th August 2019Vacancies
09:30
To 10:30
Pilates Monday 1 18/19Mondays for 47 sessions from 17th September 2018 to 9th September 2019Waiting List
10:00
To 11:00
Badminton 1 (Monday) 17/18Mondays for 50 sessions from 4th September 2017 to 27th August 2018Vacancies
10:00
To 11:00
Tai Chi - Beginners 18/19Mondays for 25 sessions from 17th September 2018 to 25th March 2019Vacancies
10:40
To 11:40
Pilates Monday 2 18/19Mondays for 46 sessions from 17th September 2018 to 9th September 2019Waiting List
11:15
To 12:45
Tai Chi - Improvers 18/19Mondays for 24 sessions from 17th September 2018 to 25th March 2019Vacancies
12:05
To 13:05
Pilates Monday 3 18/19Mondays for 53 sessions from 17th September 2018 to 17th September 2019Vacancies
13:30
To 14:45
Gentle Exercise to Music One 18/19Mondays for 34 sessions from 17th September 2018 to 3rd June 2019Fully Subscribed
14:30
To 15:30
Indoor Cycling 18/19Mondays for 49 sessions from 4th September 2017 to 20th August 2018Vacancies
15:00
To 16:15
Gentle Exercise to Music Two 18/19Mondays for 34 sessions from 17th September 2018 to 3rd June 2019Vacancies
09:30
Road Cycling - 25 miles 18/19Tuesdays for 51 sessions from 18th September 2018 to 18th September 2019Waiting List
10:00
To 12:00
Bowls (Outdoor) Tuesday 2018Tuesdays for 24 sessions from 10th April 2018 to 25th September 2018Vacancies
11:00
To 12:00
Badminton 2 (Tuesday) 18/19Tuesdays for 52 sessions from 18th September 2018 to 10th September 2019Vacancies
13:00
To 15:00
Table Tennis 2 (17/18)Tuesdays for 43 sessions from 31st October 2017 to 28th August 2018Vacancies
14:00
To 15:00
Exercise to Music 18/19Tuesdays for 29 sessions from 18th September 2018 to 28th May 2019Vacancies
14:00
To 16:00
Bowls (Indoor) Tuesday 18/19Tuesdays for 27 sessions from 25th September 2018 to 26th March 2019Vacancies
09:30
To 10:30
Pilates Wednesday 1 18/19Wednesdays for 48 sessions from 20th September 2017 to 12th September 2018Fully Subscribed
10:00
To 12:00
Tennis 18/19Wednesdays for 55 sessions from 23rd August 2017 to 6th September 2018Fully Subscribed
10:45
To 11:45
Pilates Wednesday 2 18/19Wednesdays for 52 sessions from 3rd September 2018 to 30th August 2019Vacancies
12:00
To 13:00
Pilates for Men 18/19Wednesdays for 48 sessions from 20th September 2017 to 12th September 2018Waiting List
14:00
To 16:30
Boules - Wednesday 2018Wednesdays for 32 sessions from 4th April 2018 to 7th November 2018Fully Subscribed
14:00
To 16:00
Bowls (Indoor) Wednesday 18/19Wednesdays for 25 sessions from 26th September 2018 to 27th March 2019Vacancies
10:00
To 12:00
Bowls (Outdoor) Thursday 18/19Thursdays for 25 sessions from 12th April 2018 to 28th September 2018Vacancies
13:15
To 15:15
Table Tennis 18/19Thursdays for 52 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 12th September 2019Vacancies
13:30
To 14:30
Yoga 18/19Thursdays for 28 sessions from 21st September 2018 to 23rd May 2019Vacancies
14:00
To 16:00
Boules - Thursday 18/19Thursdays for 30 sessions from 23rd August 2018 to 15th August 2019Vacancies
14:00
To 16:00
Golf Coaching 18/19Thursdays for 28 sessions from 27th September 2018 to 4th April 2019Vacancies
14:30
To 16:30
CroquetThursdays for 25 sessions from 19th April 2018 to 4th October 2018Vacancies
09:30
Cycling- 25 Miles 18/19Fridays for 52 sessions from 8th August 2018 to 8th August 2019Fully Subscribed
09:30
Cycling 15-20 miles 18/19Fridays for 44 sessions from 21st August 2018 to 20th August 2019Vacancies
10:00
To 12:00
Bowls (Outdoor) Friday 18/19Fridays for 26 sessions from 6th April 2018 to 28th September 2018Vacancies
10:00
Road Cycling - 50 miles 18/19 On Selected Fridays for 24 sessions from 18th September 2018 to 18th September 2019Vacancies
14:00
To 16:00
Bowls (Indoor) Friday 18/19Fridays for 27 sessions from 28th September 2018 to 29th March 2019Vacancies
Walking
09:00
Walking (Tuesday 1) 18/19Tuesdays for 12 sessions from 18th September 2018 to 4th December 2018Waiting List
09:15
Walking (Wednesday 1) 18/19Wednesdays for 104 sessions from 6th September 2017 to 31st August 2019Waiting List
09:15
Walking (Wednesday 2) 18/19Wednesdays for 52 sessions from 19th September 2018 to 11th September 2019Waiting List
09:15
Walking (Wednesday 3) 18/19Wednesdays for 32 sessions from 19th September 2018 to 5th June 2019Vacancies
09:30
To 12:30
Walking (Wednesday morning) 18/19Wednesdays for 34 sessions from 19th September 2018 to 26th June 2019Vacancies
10:20
Walking (Wednesday - Easy) 18/19Wednesdays for 35 sessions from 19th September 2018 to 19th June 2019Vacancies
11:00
To 12:00
Short Walks 18/19Wednesdays for 52 sessions from 20th September 2018 to 20th September 2019Vacancies
Walking (Thursday) 18/19Thursdays for 53 sessions from 14th June 2018 to 14th June 2019Waiting List
09:20
Walking (Friday) 18/19Fridays for 32 sessions from 14th September 2018 to 31st May 2019Vacancies
09:30
To 12:30
Walking (Friday morning) 18/19Fortnightly on Fridays from 28th September 2018 for 23 sessionsVacancies
Walking with DogsThree/four times a week as notified to the GroupClosed For Applications
U3A MENU

Message Board

Help Us by Using Gift Aid
If you pay income tax, you can use the Gift Aid scheme to boost all of your contributions to Congleton U3A, including yo.... to read more log in
Posted by Terry Chamberlain on 29th June 2017

Congleton & District U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Mondays
09:00Badminton-The Rusty Rackets 18/19Lynn BoyesBetween 27th August and 26th August for 53 sessions
09:30Art - Mixed media 18/19Paul RobinsonBetween 24th September and 25th March for 23 sessions
09:30Pilates Monday 1 18/19Evelyn HoltBetween 17th September and 9th September for 47 sessions
10:00Badminton 1 (Monday) 17/18Janet BartlettBetween 4th September and 27th August for 50 sessions
10:00Tai Chi - Beginners 18/19Diane TolladayBetween 17th September and 25th March for 25 sessions
10:40Pilates Monday 2 18/19Shiela WhartonBetween 17th September and 9th September for 46 sessions
11:15Garden HistoryReg WaiteBetween 7th January and 25th February for 8 sessions
11:15Historical Topics 18/19Reg WaiteBetween 17th September and 8th December for 12 sessions
11:15Tai Chi - Improvers 18/19Margaret EdwardsBetween 17th September and 25th March for 24 sessions
11:15Tap Dancing 18/19JEAN CunniffeBetween 17th September and 20th May for 36 sessions
11:15Science Discussion 18/19Sue MalbonMonthly on from 17th September for 9 sessions
12:05Pilates Monday 3 18/19Rosemary KingBetween 17th September and 17th September for 53 sessions
13:00Beartown Ukes 18/19Christina WebbBetween 24th September and 3rd June for 17 sessions
13:15Jewellery Making 18/19June McMenemyBetween 17th September and 20th May for 30 sessions
13:30S.A.M.P.Technical SupportBetween 14th January and 24th September for 72 sessions
13:30Book group 1 18/19Frances MooreBetween 24th September and 24th September for 13 sessions
13:30Discussion 18/19Patricia Mary CoxOn Selected for 8 sessions from 1st October to 13th May
13:30Further Wine Appreciation 1 18/19Reg WaiteBetween 17th September and 1st April for 25 sessions
13:30Gentle Exercise to Music One 18/19Janet RoweBetween 17th September and 3rd June for 34 sessions
14:30Indoor Cycling 18/19Judith BostonBetween 4th September and 20th August for 49 sessions
15:00Gentle Exercise to Music Two 18/19Janet RoweBetween 17th September and 3rd June for 34 sessions
15:15Self Publish Your Own BookGrant BremnerBetween 17th September and 8th October for 4 sessions
Congleton & District U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Tuesdays
09:00Walking (Tuesday 1) 18/19JOHN CunniffeBetween 18th September and 4th December for 12 sessions
09:30Bear WiresGlyn RobertsBetween 5th September and 28th August for 52 sessions
09:30Earth Sciences and Geology 18/19 Eileen FraserBetween 18th September and 2nd April for 25 sessions
09:30Folk Guitar 18/19Bernard HydeBetween 25th September and 4th June for 37 sessions
09:30Road Cycling - 25 miles 18/19Peter LeatherBetween 18th September and 18th September for 51 sessions
09:30Welsh Tuesday Improvers 18/19Menna WinchBetween 25th September and 28th May for 32 sessions
09:30French Improvers Group 2018/19J Barry HaywoodBetween 18th September and 4th June for 33 sessions
10:00Bowls (Outdoor) Tuesday 2018Bryn RobertsBetween 10th April and 25th September for 24 sessions
10:00Folk Dance (Barn Dance) 18/19John RobertsBetween 18th September and 26th March for 24 sessions
11:00Badminton 2 (Tuesday) 18/19David NichollsBetween 18th September and 10th September for 52 sessions
11:15Starting Family History 2 2018-19Helen DaviesBetween 5th February and 12th March for 6 sessions
11:15Improve your Spanish 18 / 19Margaret E. BakerBetween 18th September and 21st May for 29 sessions
11:15Ukulele 18/19Christina WebbBetween 18th September and 4th June for 31 sessions
11:15Starting Family History 1 2018-19Helen DaviesBetween 6th November and 11th December for 6 sessions
13:00Art for Arts Sake 18/19John ChildsBetween 18th September and 4th June for 31 sessions
13:00Table Tennis 2 (17/18)Andrew KnightBetween 31st October and 28th August for 43 sessions
13:20Bridge 18/19Derek CreasyBetween 18th September and 4th June for 35 sessions
13:30Play Reading 18/19Marie StrakerBetween 25th September and 12th March for 11 sessions
13:30Book Group 2 18/19Steven EllwoodMonthly on from 2nd October for 8 sessions
14:00Bowls (Indoor) Tuesday 18/19Peter LoweBetween 25th September and 26th March for 27 sessions
14:00Exercise to Music 18/19Zena WoodBetween 18th September and 28th May for 29 sessions
15:15Songsters 18/19Veronica CarterBetween 24th September and 3rd June for 36 sessions
15:15Android Tablets & Phones 18/19Paul ScottBetween 18th September and 2nd April for 25 sessions
Congleton & District U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Wednesdays
09:15Walking (Wednesday 1) 18/19Gordon TuffBetween 6th September and 31st August for 104 sessions
09:15Walking (Wednesday 2) 18/19Menna WinchBetween 19th September and 11th September for 52 sessions
09:15Walking (Wednesday 3) 18/19Joyce CastleBetween 19th September and 5th June for 32 sessions
09:30Creative Writing 18/19Sylvia KempBetween 19th September and 5th June for 32 sessions
09:30Music Appreciation 18/19Jean PhillipsBetween 19th September and 5th June for 38 sessions
09:30Pilates Wednesday 1 18/19Christine EdwardsBetween 20th September and 12th September for 48 sessions
09:30Walking (Wednesday morning) 18/19Felicity WhitelockBetween 19th September and 26th June for 34 sessions
09:45Contemporary Dance (Alpha) 18/19Tricia BuddBetween 26th September and 5th June for 30 sessions
10:00Tennis 18/19Sue StanmoreBetween 23rd August and 6th September for 55 sessions
10:20Walking (Wednesday - Easy) 18/19Lyn BirchBetween 19th September and 19th June for 35 sessions
10:45Pilates Wednesday 2 18/19Pat PageBetween 3rd September and 30th August for 52 sessions
11:00Short Walks 18/19Sue MalbonBetween 20th September and 20th September for 52 sessions
11:00Flower Arranging (Morning) 18/19Shirley EllwoodBetween 26th September and 3rd April for 13 sessions
11:15Card Craft 18/19Pam RobinsonBetween 19th September and 27th March for 24 sessions
11:15Contemporary Dance (Omega) 18/19Tricia BuddBetween 26th September and 5th June for 30 sessions
11:15Jazz Appreciation 18/19Ian BoyesBetween 19th September and 5th June for 31 sessions
11:15Knit Sew Natter 18/19Jenny WrightBetween 19th September and 5th June for 32 sessions
12:00Pilates for Men 18/19Andy LindsayBetween 20th September and 12th September for 48 sessions
13:30Flower Arranging (Afternoon) 18/19Shirley EllwoodBetween 26th September and 3rd April for 13 sessions
13:30Museum Visiting 2018.19Diane RitherdonMonthly on from 19th September for 9 sessions
13:30Patchwork 1 18/19Evelyn HoltBetween 19th September and 5th June for 34 sessions
13:30Welsh for Absolute Beginners 18/19Robert NewBetween 26th September and 8th May for 33 sessions
14:00Apple iPad for BeginnersEugene DempseyBetween 1st October and 7th June for 9 sessions
Congleton & District U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Wednesdays (continued)
14:00Bowls (Indoor) Wednesday 18/19Patricia Mary CoxBetween 26th September and 27th March for 25 sessions
14:00Snooker (Wednesday) 17/18James Bligh-WallBetween 6th September and 29th August for 52 sessions
14:00Boules - Wednesday 2018Veronica CarterBetween 4th April and 7th November for 32 sessions
15:15Embroidery 18/19Valerie BrookeBetween 19th September and 5th June for 31 sessions
Thursdays
Walking (Thursday) 18/19David WhitewrightBetween 14th June and 14th June for 53 sessions
09:00Art - Self Help 18/19Judith WoodBetween 20th September and 30th May for 32 sessions
09:15Writing For Pleasure 18/19Helen DaviesBetween 4th October and 30th May for 35 sessions
09:30Bridge Beginners Only 18/19Don ColeBetween 20th September and 6th December for 12 sessions
09:30Welsh Thursday Improvers 18/19Menna WinchBetween 20th September and 30th May for 33 sessions
09:30Wish You Were Here 18/19Peter ClewlowBetween 20th September and 4th April for 25 sessions
10:00Summer Line Dancing (Thur) 2018Margaret FoxBetween 28th June and 30th August for 9 sessions
10:00Bowls (Outdoor) Thursday 18/19Maggi FallowfieldBetween 12th April and 28th September for 25 sessions
10:00Line Dancing - Thursdays 18/19Margaret FoxBetween 20th September and 6th June for 31 sessions
11:15ChessMike FallaBetween 20th September and 6th June for 31 sessions
11:15Games - Morning 18/19Janet BartlettBetween 20th September and 6th June for 32 sessions
11:15Green Living 18/19Barry FoxBetween 4th October and 22nd November for 8 sessions
11:15History of Medicine 2018Lyndon MurgatroydBetween 20th September and 6th December for 12 sessions
11:15Dancing (Scottish Country) 18/19Sylvia HardingBetween 20th September and 20th September for 29 sessions
13:00Games - Afternoon 18/19Janet BartlettBetween 20th September and 6th June for 31 sessions
13:15Table Tennis 18/19David NichollsBetween 20th September and 12th September for 52 sessions
13:30Card Making for Beginners 1 18/19Denise HallBetween 20th September and 23rd May for 30 sessions
13:30Hand Chimes 18/19Julia MaccabeeBetween 20th September and 30th May for 33 sessions
Congleton & District U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Thursdays (continued)
13:30Sugar Craft 18/19Rita LeatherBetween 4th October and 4th April for 23 sessions
13:30Yoga 18/19Ann CrosbieBetween 21st September and 23rd May for 28 sessions
14:00Golf Coaching 18/19Roy DuffBetween 27th September and 4th April for 28 sessions
14:00Virtual Investment 18/19Ian WatsonBetween 6th September and 16th August for 24 sessions
14:00Boules - Thursday 18/19Gordon WatkinBetween 23rd August and 15th August for 30 sessions
14:30CroquetMike FallaBetween 19th April and 4th October for 25 sessions
15:00Jazz Band 18/19Linda MesshamBetween 20th September and 30th May for 31 sessions
15:15German Conversation 18/19Fred EardleyBetween 20th September and 6th December for 12 sessions
Fridays
09:20Walking (Friday) 18/19Len TaylorBetween 14th September and 31st May for 32 sessions
09:30Cycling- 25 Miles 18/19Peter MarshBetween 8th August and 8th August for 52 sessions
09:30French Discussion 18/19Sandie BoyntonBetween 17th September and 7th June for 38 sessions
09:30Cycling 15-20 miles 18/19Martyn BriscoeBetween 21st August and 20th August for 44 sessions
09:30Walking (Friday morning) 18/19Felicity WhitelockBetween 28th September and 27th June for 23 sessions
10:00Bowls (Outdoor) Friday 18/19Berwyn JonesBetween 6th April and 28th September for 26 sessions
10:00Road Cycling - 50 miles 18/19Peter LeatherOn Selected for 24 sessions from 18th September to 18th September
10:00Line Dancing - Absolute Beginners 18/19Margaret FoxBetween 21st September and 7th June for 31 sessions
11:00Dancing for Pleasure 18/19Val ShawBetween 21st September and 23rd March for 27 sessions
11:00Snooker (Friday) 18/19John WinchBetween 21st August and 21st August for 52 sessions
11:15Art 1 18/19Gillian GriffithsBetween 21st September and 7th June for 31 sessions
11:15Art Appreciation 18/19Zena ThewlisMonthly on from 7th September for 10 sessions
11:15Line Dancing - Fridays 18/19Margaret FoxBetween 21st September and 7th June for 31 sessions
11:15Poetry 18/19Sylvia BaileyMonthly on from 21st September for 10 sessions
Congleton & District U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Fridays (continued)
13:30Further Wine Appreciation 2 18/19Reg WaiteBetween 21st September and 5th April for 25 sessions
14:00Bowls (Indoor) Friday 18/19Bob LewisBetween 28th September and 29th March for 27 sessions
14:00The Beartown BuskerteersPaul AdbyBetween 24th August and 23rd August for 53 sessions
Variable Days
10:00Summer Line Dancing (Fri) 2018Margaret FoxFridays 1st, 3rd and 5th in the month
Walking with DogsPat McDonnellThree/four times a week as notified to the Group
14:00Spotlight CollationLen TaylorTwice a year
14:00Recorder Players (all standards) 2018/19Anne GubbinsWednesday - 2nd and 4th Wednesday afternoons
Congleton & District U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)FrequencyTimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Mondays
Mondays (continued)
09:00Badminton-The Rusty Rackets 18/19Lynn BoyesBetween 27th August and 26th August for 53 sessions12:05Pilates Monday 3 18/19Rosemary KingBetween 17th September and 17th September for 53 sessions
09:30Art - Mixed media 18/19Paul RobinsonBetween 24th September and 25th March for 23 sessions13:00Beartown Ukes 18/19Christina WebbBetween 24th September and 3rd June for 17 sessions
09:30Pilates Monday 1 18/19Evelyn HoltBetween 17th September and 9th September for 47 sessions13:15Jewellery Making 18/19June McMenemyBetween 17th September and 20th May for 30 sessions
10:00Badminton 1 (Monday) 17/18Janet BartlettBetween 4th September and 27th August for 50 sessions13:30S.A.M.P.Technical SupportBetween 14th January and 24th September for 72 sessions
10:00Tai Chi - Beginners 18/19Diane TolladayBetween 17th September and 25th March for 25 sessions13:30Book group 1 18/19Frances MooreBetween 24th September and 24th September for 13 sessions
10:40Pilates Monday 2 18/19Shiela WhartonBetween 17th September and 9th September for 46 sessions13:30Discussion 18/19Patricia Mary CoxOn Selected for 8 sessions from 1st October to 13th May
11:15Garden HistoryReg WaiteBetween 7th January and 25th February for 8 sessions13:30Further Wine Appreciation 1 18/19Reg WaiteBetween 17th September and 1st April for 25 sessions
11:15Historical Topics 18/19Reg WaiteBetween 17th September and 8th December for 12 sessions13:30Gentle Exercise to Music One 18/19Janet RoweBetween 17th September and 3rd June for 34 sessions
11:15Tai Chi - Improvers 18/19Margaret EdwardsBetween 17th September and 25th March for 24 sessions14:30Indoor Cycling 18/19Judith BostonBetween 4th September and 20th August for 49 sessions
11:15Tap Dancing 18/19JEAN CunniffeBetween 17th September and 20th May for 36 sessions15:00Gentle Exercise to Music Two 18/19Janet RoweBetween 17th September and 3rd June for 34 sessions
11:15Science Discussion 18/19Sue MalbonMonthly on from 17th September for 9 sessions15:15Self Publish Your Own BookGrant BremnerBetween 17th September and 8th October for 4 sessions
Congleton & District U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)FrequencyTimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Tuesdays
Tuesdays (continued)
09:00Walking (Tuesday 1) 18/19JOHN CunniffeBetween 18th September and 4th December for 12 sessions11:15Improve your Spanish 18 / 19Margaret E. BakerBetween 18th September and 21st May for 29 sessions
09:30Bear WiresGlyn RobertsBetween 5th September and 28th August for 52 sessions11:15Ukulele 18/19Christina WebbBetween 18th September and 4th June for 31 sessions
09:30Earth Sciences and Geology 18/19 Eileen FraserBetween 18th September and 2nd April for 25 sessions11:15Starting Family History 1 2018-19Helen DaviesBetween 6th November and 11th December for 6 sessions
09:30Folk Guitar 18/19Bernard HydeBetween 25th September and 4th June for 37 sessions13:00Art for Arts Sake 18/19John ChildsBetween 18th September and 4th June for 31 sessions
09:30Road Cycling - 25 miles 18/19Peter LeatherBetween 18th September and 18th September for 51 sessions13:00Table Tennis 2 (17/18)Andrew KnightBetween 31st October and 28th August for 43 sessions
09:30Welsh Tuesday Improvers 18/19Menna WinchBetween 25th September and 28th May for 32 sessions13:20Bridge 18/19Derek CreasyBetween 18th September and 4th June for 35 sessions
09:30French Improvers Group 2018/19J Barry HaywoodBetween 18th September and 4th June for 33 sessions13:30Play Reading 18/19Marie StrakerBetween 25th September and 12th March for 11 sessions
10:00Bowls (Outdoor) Tuesday 2018Bryn RobertsBetween 10th April and 25th September for 24 sessions13:30Book Group 2 18/19Steven EllwoodMonthly on from 2nd October for 8 sessions
10:00Folk Dance (Barn Dance) 18/19John RobertsBetween 18th September and 26th March for 24 sessions14:00Bowls (Indoor) Tuesday 18/19Peter LoweBetween 25th September and 26th March for 27 sessions
11:00Badminton 2 (Tuesday) 18/19David NichollsBetween 18th September and 10th September for 52 sessions14:00Exercise to Music 18/19Zena WoodBetween 18th September and 28th May for 29 sessions
11:15Starting Family History 2 2018-19Helen DaviesBetween 5th February and 12th March for 6 sessions15:15Songsters 18/19Veronica CarterBetween 24th September and 3rd June for 36 sessions
Congleton & District U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)FrequencyTimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Tuesdays (continued)
Wednesdays (continued)
15:15Android Tablets & Phones 18/19Paul ScottBetween 18th September and 2nd April for 25 sessions10:20Walking (Wednesday - Easy) 18/19Lyn BirchBetween 19th September and 19th June for 35 sessions
Wednesdays
10:45Pilates Wednesday 2 18/19Pat PageBetween 3rd September and 30th August for 52 sessions
09:15Walking (Wednesday 1) 18/19Gordon TuffBetween 6th September and 31st August for 104 sessions11:00Short Walks 18/19Sue MalbonBetween 20th September and 20th September for 52 sessions
09:15Walking (Wednesday 2) 18/19Menna WinchBetween 19th September and 11th September for 52 sessions11:00Flower Arranging (Morning) 18/19Shirley EllwoodBetween 26th September and 3rd April for 13 sessions
09:15Walking (Wednesday 3) 18/19Joyce CastleBetween 19th September and 5th June for 32 sessions11:15Card Craft 18/19Pam RobinsonBetween 19th September and 27th March for 24 sessions
09:30Creative Writing 18/19Sylvia KempBetween 19th September and 5th June for 32 sessions11:15Contemporary Dance (Omega) 18/19Tricia BuddBetween 26th September and 5th June for 30 sessions
09:30Music Appreciation 18/19Jean PhillipsBetween 19th September and 5th June for 38 sessions11:15Jazz Appreciation 18/19Ian BoyesBetween 19th September and 5th June for 31 sessions
09:30Pilates Wednesday 1 18/19Christine EdwardsBetween 20th September and 12th September for 48 sessions11:15Knit Sew Natter 18/19Jenny WrightBetween 19th September and 5th June for 32 sessions
09:30Walking (Wednesday morning) 18/19Felicity WhitelockBetween 19th September and 26th June for 34 sessions12:00Pilates for Men 18/19Andy LindsayBetween 20th September and 12th September for 48 sessions
09:45Contemporary Dance (Alpha) 18/19Tricia BuddBetween 26th September and 5th June for 30 sessions13:30Flower Arranging (Afternoon) 18/19Shirley EllwoodBetween 26th September and 3rd April for 13 sessions
10:00Tennis 18/19Sue StanmoreBetween 23rd August and 6th September for 55 sessions13:30Museum Visiting 2018.19Diane RitherdonMonthly on from 19th September for 9 sessions
Congleton & District U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)FrequencyTimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Wednesdays (continued)
Thursdays (continued)
13:30Patchwork 1 18/19Evelyn HoltBetween 19th September and 5th June for 34 sessions09:30Bridge Beginners Only 18/19Don ColeBetween 20th September and 6th December for 12 sessions
13:30Welsh for Absolute Beginners 18/19Robert NewBetween 26th September and 8th May for 33 sessions09:30Welsh Thursday Improvers 18/19Menna WinchBetween 20th September and 30th May for 33 sessions
14:00Apple iPad for BeginnersEugene DempseyBetween 1st October and 7th June for 9 sessions09:30Wish You Were Here 18/19Peter ClewlowBetween 20th September and 4th April for 25 sessions
14:00Bowls (Indoor) Wednesday 18/19Patricia Mary CoxBetween 26th September and 27th March for 25 sessions10:00Summer Line Dancing (Thur) 2018Margaret FoxBetween 28th June and 30th August for 9 sessions
14:00Snooker (Wednesday) 17/18James Bligh-WallBetween 6th September and 29th August for 52 sessions10:00Bowls (Outdoor) Thursday 18/19Maggi FallowfieldBetween 12th April and 28th September for 25 sessions
14:00Boules - Wednesday 2018Veronica CarterBetween 4th April and 7th November for 32 sessions10:00Line Dancing - Thursdays 18/19Margaret FoxBetween 20th September and 6th June for 31 sessions
15:15Embroidery 18/19Valerie BrookeBetween 19th September and 5th June for 31 sessions11:15ChessMike FallaBetween 20th September and 6th June for 31 sessions
Thursdays
11:15Games - Morning 18/19Janet BartlettBetween 20th September and 6th June for 32 sessions
Walking (Thursday) 18/19David WhitewrightBetween 14th June and 14th June for 53 sessions11:15Green Living 18/19Barry FoxBetween 4th October and 22nd November for 8 sessions
09:00Art - Self Help 18/19Judith WoodBetween 20th September and 30th May for 32 sessions11:15History of Medicine 2018Lyndon MurgatroydBetween 20th September and 6th December for 12 sessions
09:15Writing For Pleasure 18/19Helen DaviesBetween 4th October and 30th May for 35 sessions11:15Dancing (Scottish Country) 18/19Sylvia HardingBetween 20th September and 20th September for 29 sessions
Congleton & District U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)FrequencyTimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Thursdays (continued)
Thursdays (continued)
13:00Games - Afternoon 18/19Janet BartlettBetween 20th September and 6th June for 31 sessions15:15German Conversation 18/19Fred EardleyBetween 20th September and 6th December for 12 sessions
13:15Table Tennis 18/19David NichollsBetween 20th September and 12th September for 52 sessions
Fridays
13:30Card Making for Beginners 1 18/19Denise HallBetween 20th September and 23rd May for 30 sessions09:20Walking (Friday) 18/19Len TaylorBetween 14th September and 31st May for 32 sessions
13:30Hand Chimes 18/19Julia MaccabeeBetween 20th September and 30th May for 33 sessions09:30Cycling- 25 Miles 18/19Peter MarshBetween 8th August and 8th August for 52 sessions
13:30Sugar Craft 18/19Rita LeatherBetween 4th October and 4th April for 23 sessions09:30French Discussion 18/19Sandie BoyntonBetween 17th September and 7th June for 38 sessions
13:30Yoga 18/19Ann CrosbieBetween 21st September and 23rd May for 28 sessions09:30Cycling 15-20 miles 18/19Martyn BriscoeBetween 21st August and 20th August for 44 sessions
14:00Golf Coaching 18/19Roy DuffBetween 27th September and 4th April for 28 sessions09:30Walking (Friday morning) 18/19Felicity WhitelockBetween 28th September and 27th June for 23 sessions
14:00Virtual Investment 18/19Ian WatsonBetween 6th September and 16th August for 24 sessions10:00Bowls (Outdoor) Friday 18/19Berwyn JonesBetween 6th April and 28th September for 26 sessions
14:00Boules - Thursday 18/19Gordon WatkinBetween 23rd August and 15th August for 30 sessions10:00Road Cycling - 50 miles 18/19Peter LeatherOn Selected for 24 sessions from 18th September to 18th September
14:30CroquetMike FallaBetween 19th April and 4th October for 25 sessions10:00Line Dancing - Absolute Beginners 18/19Margaret FoxBetween 21st September and 7th June for 31 sessions
15:00Jazz Band 18/19Linda MesshamBetween 20th September and 30th May for 31 sessions11:00Dancing for Pleasure 18/19Val ShawBetween 21st September and 23rd March for 27 sessions
Congleton & District U3A - Group List
TimeGroupLeader(s)FrequencyTimeGroupLeader(s)Frequency
Fridays (continued)
Variable Days (continued)
11:00Snooker (Friday) 18/19John WinchBetween 21st August and 21st August for 52 sessions14:00Spotlight CollationLen TaylorTwice a year
11:15Art 1 18/19Gillian GriffithsBetween 21st September and 7th June for 31 sessions14:00Recorder Players (all standards) 2018/19Anne GubbinsWednesday - 2nd and 4th Wednesday afternoons
11:15Art Appreciation 18/19Zena ThewlisMonthly on from 7th September for 10 sessions
11:15Line Dancing - Fridays 18/19Margaret FoxBetween 21st September and 7th June for 31 sessions
11:15Poetry 18/19Sylvia BaileyMonthly on from 21st September for 10 sessions
13:30Further Wine Appreciation 2 18/19Reg WaiteBetween 21st September and 5th April for 25 sessions
14:00Bowls (Indoor) Friday 18/19Bob LewisBetween 28th September and 29th March for 27 sessions
14:00The Beartown BuskerteersPaul AdbyBetween 24th August and 23rd August for 53 sessions
Variable Days
10:00Summer Line Dancing (Fri) 2018Margaret FoxFridays 1st, 3rd and 5th in the month
Walking with DogsPat McDonnellThree/four times a week as notified to the Group